Date archives August 2015

2015 NS Summer Provincial Championships Summary of Awards

Swim Nova Scotia is pleased to announce the overall awards from the 2015 NS Summer Swimming Provincial Championships at the Waegwoltic Club this past weekend (August 14-16). Special thanks to the Waeg Waves for co-hosting another great meet!

Overall Top Team winner was the Bridgewater Barracudas (4,896.50 points) overall Top Small Team winner was the Cole Harbour Hurricanes (2,712.50) and the Most Improved Team was the Canada Games Clippers.

Team High Point Award winners were as follows:
Large Team-
10 & Under: Waeg Waves
11-12: Bridgewater Barracudas
13-14: Bedford Beavers
15-16: Bridgewater Barracudas
17-18: Bridgewater Barracudas

Small Team-
10 & Under: Cole Harbour Hurricanes
11-12: Cole Harbour Hurricanes
13-14: Cole Harbour Hurricanes
15-16: Cole Harbour Hurricanes
17-18: East Hants Stingrays

Top Male Swimmer of the Meet: Cole Myers (CHH)
Top Female Swimmer of the Meet: Alex Nuyens (CHH), Madison Swinamer (CHH), Janelle Hebb (BWB), Ashleigh McKenna (Bedford Beavers)
Coach of the Year: Andrew Henneberry (Colby Sailfish)
Assistant Coach of the Year: Taylor Russell (Bedford Beavers)
Spirit of Swimming Award: Jane Lordly (Lunenburg Mariners)

Summary of NS Provincial Records Set:
Name Club Age Group/Gender Event Time
Ashleigh McKenna Bedford Beavers 10 & Under Girls 25m Freestyle 14.08
100m Freestyle 1:13.45
200m Freestyle 2:47.00
25m Butterfly 15.40
Madison Swinamer Cole Harbour Hurricanes 13-14 Girls 100m Breaststroke 1:20.19
100m Butterfly 1:17.05
200m Individual Medley 2:41.87
Alex Nuyans Cole Harbour Hurricanes 15-16 Girls 200m Freestyle 2:23.84
Janelle Hebb Bridgewater Barracudas 17-18 Girls 100m Freestyle 1:05.44
Mariah Kelley, Amy Hartling, Olivia Cooper, Janelle Hebb Bridgewater Barracudas 15-18 Girls 200m Freestyle Relay 2:01.89
Camryn Cook, Mariah Kelley, Amy Hartling, Janelle Hebb Bridgewater Barracudas 15-18 Girls 200m Medley Relay 2:16.95
Malcolm Green Bedford Beavers 10 & Under Boys 25m Freestyle 15.14
Andrew Johnson Bridgewater Barracudas 13-14 Boys 50m Freestyle 27.53
Chris Johnson Bridgewater Barracudas 17-18 Boys 50m Breaststroke 34.22
100m Breaststroke 1:15.69
Liam Patterson Bridgewater Barracudas 17-18 Boys 100m Butterfly 1:08.84
200m Individual Medley 2:35.06
Tyson Bears, Chris Johnson, Liam Patterson, Justin Oyler Bridgewater Barracudas 15-18 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay 1:50.02Top Teams 2015 Summer Provincials