Another Great Day at the Pool for Nova Scotia Swimmers at the 2018 Canadian Junior Swimming Championships- Day Three Recap

Nova Scotia’s top junior swimmers had another great day in the pool as competition continues in Winnipeg at the 2018 Canadian Junior Swimming Championships during day three.

Top swims of the day included personal best times for many Nova Scotia swimmers. Lucy Jardine of the Sackville Waves Aquatic Team finished 8th in the women’s 13-14 1500m Freestyle with a personal best time of 18:08.39; Isabelle Dearnaley finished 9th in the women’s 13-14 200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:23.98.  Madison Bond of the Truro Centurions Swim Club who set an unofficial 13-14 NS Provincial Record with her 10th place finish in the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:15.70. On the men’s side, Hayden Bartoch finished 14th in the men’s 14-15 200m Butterfly with a personal best time of 2:12.89.

16 swimmers from across Nova Scotia are joined by nearly 700 swimmers from Canada; this meet is the highest national-level competition for swimmers 18 years of age and under.

Pool action continues daily through Sunday at Winnipeg’s Pan Am Pool, with competition starting at 9:00am local time for preliminaries and 5:30pm local time for finals.  The open water events will take place Monday July 30that St. Malo Provincial Park.

Results from Day Three:

Swimmer/Club

Event

Place/Time

Isabelle Dearnaley, Halifax Trojan Aquatic Club (HTAC) Women’s 13-14

200m Butterfly

9th/2:23.98
Will Myrer, HTAC Men’s 14-15

200m Butterfly

36th/2:21.03
Hanna Mountford, HTAC Women’s 15-17

1500m Freestyle

22nd/18:17.62
Grace Earle, HTAC Women’s 15-17

1500m Freestyle

28th/18:54.68
Marion Synishin, HTAC Women’s 13-14

100m Breaststroke

22nd/1:19.20
Nicholas Bourbonniere, HTAC Men’s 16-18

200m Butterfly

27th/2:14.30
Grace Earle, Marion Synishin, Liam Ferguson, Ethan Boyle, HTAC Mixed 400m Medley Relay 33rd/4:28.58
Hayden Bartoch, Halifax Wavecutters Aquatic Club (HWAC) Men’s 14-15

200m Butterfly

14th/2:12.89
Heidi Bartoch, HWAC Women’s 13-14

200m Butterfly

23rd/2:32.73
Women’s 13-14

1500m Freestyle

45th/19:13.83
Lucy Jardine, Sackville Waves Aquatic Team (SWAT) Women’s 13-14

1500m Freestyle

8th/18:08.39
Ella Dobson, SWAT Women’s 13-14

1500m Freestyle

31st/18:48.73
Craig Bush, SWAT Men’s 14-15

200m Butterfly

32nd/2:19.17
Madison Bond, Truro Centurion Swim Club (TCSC) Women’s 13-14

100m Breaststroke

10th/1:15.70

Live Results

Live Web Streaming

For additional information please, including daily timelines and reports visit Swimming Canada’s Information Page