Nova Scotia Swimmers Off the Blocks at the 2018 Canadian Junior Swimming Championships- Day One Recap

Approximately 700 young swimmers from across Canada began competing at Winnipeg’s Pan Am Pool today at the 2018 Canadian Junior Swimming Championships.  This meet is the highest national-level competition for swimmers 18 years of age and under. Five teams from across Nova Scotia are represented by 16 swimmers.

Halifax Trojan, Isabelle Dearnaley was Nova Scotia’s top swimmer of the day.  Isabelle finished fourth in the 13-14 women’s 100m Backstroke with a personal best time of 1:04.12.

Other top swims of the day included Lucy Jardine of the Sackville Waves Aquatic Team who finished ninth in the 13-14 women’s 800m Freestyle with a personal best time of 9:28.69. Trojan, Liam Ferguson, finished 15th in the men’s 14-15 200m Backstroke with a time of 2:16.54, just shy of his personal best time achieved during the preliminaries. Hayden Bartoch from the Halifax Wavecutters finished 16th in the 15-17 men’s 800m Freestyle with a best time of 8:49.25.

Pool action continues daily through Sunday, with competition starting at 9:00am local time for preliminaries and 5:30pm local time for finals.  The open water events will take place Monday July 30th at St. Malo Provincial Park.

Results from Day One:

Swimmer/Club

Event

Place/Time

Isabelle Dearnaley, Halifax Trojan Aquatic Club (HTAC) Women’s 13-14

100m Butterfly

4th/1:04.12
Women’s 13-14

800m Freestyle

33rd/9:53.89
Ashleigh McKenna, HTAC Women’s 13-14

100m Butterfly

28th/1:08.66
Hanna Mountford, HTAC Women’s 15-17

200m Backstroke

23rd/2:22.17
Women’s 15-17

800m Freestyle

43rd/9:43.46
Nicholas Bourbonniere, HTAC Men’s 16-18

200m Backstroke

18th/2:09.62
Men’s 14-18

800m Freestyle

36th/9:03.00
Ethan Boyle, HTAC Men’s 16-18

800m Freestyle

37th/9:05.55
Liam Ferguson, HTAC Men’s 14-15

200m Backstroke

15th/2:16.54
Will Myrer, HTAC Men’s 14-15 100m Butterfly 28th/1:01.22
Ethan Boyle, Will Myrer, Ashleigh McKenna, Grace Earle, HTAC 13-18 Mixed 400m Freestyle Relay 29th/3:59.41
Heidi Bartoch, Halifax Wavecutters Aquatic Club (HWAC) Women’s 13-14

100m Butterfly

23rd/1:08.05
Hayden Bartoch, HWAC Men’s 14-15

800m Freestyle

16th/8:49.25
Lucy Jardine, Sackville Waves Aquatic Team (SWAT) Women’s 13-14

800m Freestyle

9th/9:28.69
Bo Stokesbury-Price, Wolfville Tritons Swim Club (WTSC) Men’s 16-18

800m Freestyle

22nd/8:56.27

Live Results

Live Web Streaming

For additional information please, including daily timelines and reports visit Swimming Canada’s Information Page