NS Provincial Records Continue to Fall at the 2019 Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships

Truro’s Madison Bond set two more Nova Scotia Provincial Records during the second day of competition in Quebec City.  Madison set her third and fourth records today in the 13-14 women’s 100m Breaststroke; during the preliminaries, she went 1:15.48 and during finals she went 1:14.45, where she finished in third place.

Nova Scotia had one other podium performance during finals tonight at the 2019 Speedo Eastern Canadian Swimming Championships.  Natasha Sexton Quillan, of the Sackville Waves Aquatic Team finished second in the PARA 100m Freestyle with a time of 1:12.98, her second medal of the competition.

Several other Nova Scotia swimmers earned second swims in consolation finals and ‘A’ finals, including Halifax Trojan swimmers Gia Mensah (1:17.00) and Marion Synishin, both in the 100m Breaststroke (1:15.61); Adam Deutsch (Greenwood Dolphins Swim Club) 100m Breaststroke (1:08.30); Dean Sangster (Truro Centurions Swim Club) 50m Backstroke (27.26) and Hayden Bartoch (Halifax Wavecutters Aquatic Club) 400m Individual Medley (4:41.48).

This long course competition serves as an excellent racing and development opportunity for Youth and Junior competitors. Youth age groups are 13-15 for female and 14-16 for male; Senior age groups are 16 & older for female and 17 & older for male.

Preliminaries will begin at 9:00am local time and finals at 6:00pm local time daily.

Day Two Results from NS Swimmers:

Nova Scotia Results from Day Two

Swimmer/Club

Event

Place/Time

Adam Deutsch, Greenwood Dolphins Swim Club (GDSC) Senior 100m Breaststroke 14th/1:08.30
Gianna Mensah, Halifax Trojan Aquatic Club (HTAC) Youth 100m Freestyle 22nd/1:00.98
Youth 100m Breaststroke 14th/1:17.00
Youth 400m Individual Medley 49th/5:32.48
Ashleigh McKenna (HTAC) Youth 100m Freestyle 49th/1:02.16
Youth 50m Butterfly 50th/30.01
Hanna Mountford (HTAC) Senior 50m Backstroke 32nd/31.61
Ethan Boyle (HTAC) Youth 100m Freestyle 26th/55.25
Youth 400m Individual Medley 21st/4:49.30
Grace Earle (HTAC) Senior 50m Backstroke 51st/32.20
Liam Ferguson (HTAC) Youth 50m Backstroke 25th/28.80
Youth 50m Butterfly 46th/27.05
Youth 400m Individual Medley 55th/5:02.62
Marion Synishin (HTAC) Youth 100m Breaststroke 6th/1:15.61
Isabelle Dearnaley (HTAC) Youth 50m Butterfly 41st/29.86
Youth 400m Individual Medley 41st/5:27.42
Sophie Rooney (HTAC) Youth 400m Individual Medley 32nd/5:23.72
Grace Earle, Isabelle Dearnaley, Gianna Mensah, Hanna Mountford (HTAC) 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 23rd/9:06.90
Téah Forbes, Ashleigh McKenna, Sophie Rooney, Marion Synishin (HTAC) 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 26th/9:08.11
Heidi Bartoch, Halifax Wavecutters Aquatic Club (HWAC) Youth 400m Individual Medley 46th/5:26.75
Hayden Bartoch (HWAC) Youth 100m Breaststroke 25th/1:10.36
Youth 400m Individual Medley 6th/4:41.48
Natasha Sexton Quillan, Sackville Waves Aquatic Team (SWAT) PARA 100m Freestyle 2nd/1:12.98
Juliette Mercier (SWAT) Youth 100m Breaststroke 34th/1:20.70
Ella Dobson (SWAT) Youth 100m Breaststroke 24th/1:18.94
Madison Bond, Truro Centurions Swim Club (TCSC) Youth 100m Breaststroke 3rd/1:14.45
Youth 400m Individual Medley 31st/5:22.15
Dean Sangster (TCSC) Senior 50m Backstroke 6th/27.26
Bo Stokesbury-Price, Wolfville Tritons Swim Club (WTSC) Youth 100m Freestyle 30th/55.63
Ava Vial (WTSC) Senior 50m Butterfly 28th/29.31
Senior 100m Breaststroke 23rd/1:17.23
Senior 400m Individual Medley 27th/5:18.06

 

Live Results