NS Swimmers Hot Off the Blocks at the 2019 Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships

Nova Scotia’s top youth and junior swimmers began competing today in Quebec City at the 2019 Speedo Eastern Canadian Swimming Championships in Quebec City at PEPS de l’Université Laval.

Top results from day one included a gold medal for PARA swimmer Natasha Sexton Quillan of the Sackville Waves Aquatic Team in the women’s 100m Backstroke with a personal best time of 1:22.41; 14-year-old Madison Bond of the Truro Centurions  who broke the Nova Scotia 13-14 Women’s Provincial Record in the 200m Breaststroke during the preliminaries with a time of 2:40.95 and again during the finals with a time of 2:39.64 in a fourth-place finish; Hayden Bartoch of the Halifax Wavecutters who finished 10thin the 1500m Freestyle with a time of 16:33.41, which is a new NS Provincial Record in the 15-17 age group.

Several other Nova Scotia swimmers earned second swims in consolation finals and ‘A’ finals including Halifax Trojan swimmers Hanna Mountford in the 200m Freestyle (2:09.26) and the 100m Backstroke (1:06.62); Ethan Boyle 200m Freestyle (1:58.47), Sophie Rooney 100m Backstroke (1:07.33), Marion Synishin 200m Breaststroke (2:44.12); Greenwood Dolphins swimmer Adam Deutsch 200m Breaststroke (2:28.70); Truro Centurions swimmer Dean Sangster 100m Backstroke (59.22) and Sackville Waves swimmer Juliette Mercer 200m Breaststroke (2:52.69).

This long course competition serves as an excellent racing and development opportunity for Youth and Junior competitors. Youth age groups are 13-15 for female and 14-16 for male; Senior age groups are 16 & older for female and 17 & older for male.

Preliminaries will begin at 9:00am local time and finals at 6:00pm local time daily.

Day One Results from NS Swimmers:

Nova Scotia Results from Day One

Swimmer/Club

Event

Place/Time

Adam Deutsch, Greenwood Dolphins Swim Club (GDSC) Senior 200m Breaststroke 8th/2:28.70
Gianna Mensah, Halifax Trojan Aquatic Club (HTAC) Youth 200m Freestyle 41st/2:13.66
Youth 200m Breaststroke 25th/2:52.03
Hanna Mountford (HTAC) Senior 200m Freestyle 16Th/2:09.26
Senior 100m Backstroke 16th/1:06.62
Ethan Boyle (HTAC) Youth 200m Freestyle 14th/1:58.47
Sophie Rooney (HTAC) Youth 100m Backstroke 17th/1:07.33
Liam Ferguson (HTAC) Youth 100m Backstroke 30th/1:03.62
Marion Synishin (HTAC) Youth 200m Breaststroke 8th/2:44.12
Isabelle Dearnaley (HTAC) Youth 800m Freestyle 44th/10:07.86
Hanna Mountford, Gianna Mensah, Sophie Rooney, Grace Earle (HTAC) 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 15th/4:05.82
Téah Forbes, Isabelle Dearnaley, Ashleigh McKenna,  Marion Synishin  (HTAC) 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 32nd/4:13.38
Heidi Bartoch, Halifax Wavecutters Aquatic Club (HWAC) Youth 200m Freestyle 56th/2:15.47
Youth 800m Freestyle 37th/9:49.82
Hayden Bartoch (HWAC) Youth 200m Freestyle 24th/1:59.40
Youth 1500m Freestyle 10th/16:33.41
Liya Alexeeva (HWAC) Youth 800m Freestyle 42nd/9:57.97
Lucy Jardine, Sackville Waves Aquatic Team (SWAT) Youth 200m Freestyle 28th/2:12.66
Youth 800m Freestyle 17th/9:32.16
Natasha Sexton Quillan (SWAT) PARA 100m Backstroke 1st/1:22.41
Juliette Mercier (SWAT) Youth 200m Breaststroke 19th/2:52.69
Ella Dobson (SWAT) Youth 800m Freestyle 21st/9:35.52
Ryan Jardine (SWAT) Youth 1500m Freestyle 24th/17:07.03
Madison Bond, Truro Centurions Swim Club (TCSC) Youth 200m Breaststroke 4th/2:39.64
Dean Sangster (TCSC) Senior 100m Backstroke 6th/59.22
Bo Stokesbury-Price, Wolfville Tritons Swim Club (WTSC) Youth 200m Freestyle 44th/2:02.44
Kayla Jarvis (WTSC) Youth 200m Breaststroke 41st/2:56.27
Ava Vial (WTSC) Senior 200m Breaststroke 26th/2:47.67

 

Live Results