Swimmers Hot off the Blocks at the 2017 Canada Summer Games

Tues_PM_Pic

Swimmers continue to improve at the 2017 Canada Games in Winnipeg, Manitoba during the second day of pool action at the Pan Am Sports Complex.

Today’s competition included preliminaries and finals in 16-individual events and 2 relay events.  Nova Scotia swimmers managed to achieve second swims in many individual events. Head Coach, Lance Cansdale was very pleased with today’s performances and the tremendous improvement in the pool during finals.

Top swims of the day included two personal best times and finals for Andrew Lowe in the Canadian Special Olympics category.  Andrew swam the men’s 50m Breaststroke, where he finished fifth (45.04) and the men’s 100m Freestyle with an eighth-place finish (1:16.38).  Other A finalists included, eighth place finishes for both Isabelle Dearnaley (2:28.13) and Lucas Seto with (2:17.19) in the women’s and men’s 200m Butterfly.

Teammate, Nicholas Bourbonniere had a personal best time in the consolation finals of the men’s 400m Individual Medley, where he finished second (4:47.90).  Nicholas also swam in the consolation finals of the men’s 200m Butterfly (2:15.08).

The 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay finished off the night for the team, with an eighth place finish on the men’s side (Lucas Seto, Riley Allen, Jackson Slaunwhite, Bo Stokesbury-Price) with a time of 1:42.76 and a ninth place finish on the women’s side (Hanna Mountford, Grace Earle, Madison Archer, Sophie Casey) with a time of 1:53.61.

Twenty-six swimmers from across Nova Scotia have been selected to represent Team Nova Scotia at the 2017 Canada Summer Games this week in Winnipeg, MB.

The Nova Scotia swim team is comprised of 24 able bodied swimmers (12 male and 12 female), one PARA swimmer and one Canadian Special Olympians.

Top Results from Day Two:

Swimmer

Distance/Stroke

Place/Time

Ava Vial  50m Breaststroke 10th/35.16
400m Individual Medley 12th/5:22.33
Marion Synishin 50m Breaststroke 16th/36.05
Matthew Croft 50m Breaststroke 16th/33.63
Heidi Bartoch 200m Butterfly 12th/2:34.67
Isabelle Dearnaley 200m Butterfly 8th/2:28.13
Nicholas Bourbonniere 200m Butterfly 9th/2:15.08
400m Individual Medley 10th/4:47.90
Lucas Seto 200m Butterfly 8th/2:17.19
Madison Archer 400m Individual Medley 9th/5:11.14
Hayden Bartoch 400m Individual Medley 15th/5:04.21
Hanna Mountford 100m Freestyle 7th/1:01.10
Riley Allen 100m Freestyle 11th/55.31
Luke Gallant 100m Freestyle 15th/57.45
Andrew Lowe CSO 50m Breaststroke 5th/45.04
CSO 100m Freestyle 8th/1:16.38
Hanna Mountford, Grace Earle,

Madison Archer, Sophie Casey

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 9th/1:53.61
Lucas Seto, Riley Allen,

Jackson Slaunwhite, Bo Stokesbury-Price

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 8th/1:42.76

For more information on Team Nova Scotia swimming

Unofficial live results

Official Results

Watch live swimming on Canada Games TV