Team Nova Scotia Finished Up Day Three at the 2017 Canada Summer Games on a High!

Andrew_Medal

Swimmers continue to improve during the third day of competition at the 2017 Canada Games in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

21-year-old Andrew Lowe earned a bronze medal in the men’s Canadian Special Olympics 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:21.79; teammate Benjamin Mingo set a Nova Scotia men’s 13-14 Provincial Record in the 100m Backstroke during preliminaries with a time of 1:02.81 and re-set the record during the consolation finals with a time of 1:02.40 where he finished third.

Other top swims of the day included finalists Madison Archer in the women’s 400m Freestyle and Lucas Seto in the men’s 50m Butterfly. Both Archer and Seto finished eighth in their respective events; Archer with a 4:37.23 and Seto with a 26.45.

The 4 x 100m Freestyle Relays were the final events of the day, with a ninth place finish on the women’s side (Madison Archer, Hanna Mountford, Grace Earle, Sophie Casey) in a time of 4:09.37 and a sixth place finish on the men’s side (Lucas Seto, Riley Allen, Luke Gallant, Benjamin Mingo) in a time of 3:44.54.

Twenty-six swimmers from across Nova Scotia were selected to represent Team Nova Scotia at the 2017 Canada Summer Games this week in Winnipeg, MB.

The Nova Scotia swim team is comprised of 24 able bodied swimmers (12 male and 12 female), one PARA swimmer and one Canadian Special Olympians.

Top Results from Day Three:

Swimmer

Distance/Stroke

Place/Time

Holly Doucette 50m Backstroke S1-S5 Para Multi-Class 9th/1:22.77
Grace Earle 100m Backstroke 16th/1:09.70
Hanna Mountford 100m Backstroke 9th/1:06.23
400m Freestyle 13th/4:42.44
Benjamin Mingo 100m Backstroke 11th/1:02.40
Riley Allen

Andrew Lowe

100m Backstroke

CSO 100m Backstroke

9th/1:01.30

3rd/1:21.79

Madison Archer 400m Freestyle 8th/4:37.23
Nicholas Bourbonniere 400m Freestyle 10th/4:19.32
Bo Stokesbury Price 400m Freestyle 13th/4:23.62
Ava Vial 200m Breaststroke 12th/2:48.70
Madison Bond 200m Breaststroke 12th/2:48.70
Isabelle Dearnaley 50m Butterfly 14th/29.90
Lucas Seto 50m Butterfly 8th/26.45
Madison Archer, Hanna Montford, Grace Earle, Sophie Casey 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 9th/4:09.37
Lucas Seto, Riley Allen, Luke Gallant, Benjamin Mingo 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 6th/3:44.54

For more information on Team Nova Scotia swimming

Unofficial live results

Official Results

Watch live swimming on Canada Games TV